By Stephen J. Muhonen, Creditor’s Rights / Collections Attorney, Racine Olson, PLLP
[…] This sentiment holds true even after you have won your case and judgment has been entered in your favor. One may think, “Hey, I won, I have a judgment, all’s well, I’ll just get paid now and ride off into the sunset.” Ha ha, if it were always so easy….
Obtaining a judgment does not necessarily mean, “Here is your payment.” It is more common than one may think, for it to take years (perhaps even never) to collect on a judgment. Judgments are not good forever and the judgment creditor needs to stay on top of keeping their judgment current if it has not been satisfied. Idaho Code §10-1111 provides:
(1) Unless the judgment has been satisfied, at any time prior to the expiration of the lien created by section 10-1110, Idaho Code, or any renewal thereof, the court that entered the judgment, other than a judgment for child support, may, upon motion, renew such judgment by entry of an order renewing judgment. The order renewing judgment may be recorded in the same manner as the original judgment, and the lien established or continued thereby shall continue for ten (10) years from the date of the order renewing judgment. Entry of an order renewing judgment maintains both the date of the original judgment and the priority of collection thereof, and it begins anew the time limitation for an action upon a judgment set forth in section 5-215, Idaho Code.
(2) Unless the judgment has been satisfied, and prior to the expiration of the lien created in section 10-1110, Idaho Code, or any renewal thereof, a court that has entered a judgment for child support may, upon motion, renew such judgment by entry of an order renewing judgment. The entry of an order renewing judgment shall not affect the manner of enforcement of the original judgment, and the lien established or continued thereby shall continue for ten (10) years from the date of the order renewing judgment. Entry of an order renewing judgment maintains both the date of the original judgment and the priority of collection thereof, and it begins anew the time limitation for an action upon a judgment set forth in section 5-215, Idaho Code.
An action upon a judgment as set forth in I.C. §5-215 shall be brought within eleven (11) years from the date of entry of judgment.