Updated:
[…] The only one worth mentioning is contained in the Idaho Civil Service Act (See I.C. §§ 50-1601 et seq.)

Pursuant to the Civil Service Act, each city council that creates a civil service system has to adopt a civil service ordinance that describes the department or employees that will be subject to the Act.  In most instances, civil service employees include police and firemen.

According to the Idaho Supreme Court, the civil service statutes regulate how positions of employment are filled and dictate the method of appointment, promotion, removal and discharge under I.C. §§ 50-1604, 1606, and 1609. The act requires appointment to positions after competitive exams and protects employees by providing that all applicants thereafter appointed “shall hold office, place, position or employment only during good behavior, and any such person may be removed, discharged, suspended without pay, demoted, reduced in rank, deprived of vacation privileges” for cause shown under I.C. § 50-1604. Int’l Ass’n of Firefighters, Local No. 672 v. City of Boise City, 136 Idaho 162, 166-167 (Idaho 2001).