Articles Posted in Estate Planning
[…] One way to accomplish this desire is to devise all community property to the new spouse and all separate property to the children from the previous marriage. However, if this is not done properly, the surviving spouse may be able to swoop in under the homestead allowance and take the separate property that was meant to go to the deceased spouse’s children from the previous marriage.

Idaho Code § 15-2-402 states that:

“The homestead allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate…The homestead allowance is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse…by the will of the decedent unless otherwise provided in the will, or by intestate succession, or by way of elective share. The amount of the homestead allowance shall be fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)…The right to a homestead allowance is determined as follows:

By Lane V. Erickson, Attorney

The estate planning blogs that we have posted on our website mainly talk about the importance and reasons why you should complete your own personal estate planning. I do have a number of clients who have their estate planning done.