By Lane V. Erickson, Idaho Business Lawyer
[…] The corporate resolution would describe the piece of machinery or equipment and would indicate exactly what the transaction is that will be involved. A vote is then taken and recorded which shows that the corporation has authority to move forward with that transaction.
Required by Idaho LawIdaho, like most States, has a specific statutory requirement for minutes of all meetings to be kept by a corporation. Specifically, Idaho Code § 30-29-1601 states that a corporation “shall maintain the following records: . . . (5) Minutes of all meetings of, and records of all actions taken without a meeting by, its shareholders, its board of directors, and board committees established under section 30-29-825, Idaho Code;”
A failure to satisfy Idaho’s statute quoted above, and keep corporate records such as corporate minutes, and/or corporate resolutions, could lead to the law finding that the corporation doesn’t in fact actually exist.