Idaho Dram Shop LawA dram shop claim in Idaho arises in several situations. Idaho Code § 23-808(3) provides that:
[…] At Racine Olson, we have seen the terrible consequences of what can happen when a business owner fails to be responsible for his or her patrons and continues to serve someone who is clearly intoxicated. We are personal injury attorneys and feel privileged whenever someone in Idaho trusts us with their claim. It doesn’t matter where the person is from whether in Coeur d’Alene, Boise, Idaho Falls, Pocatello, Twin Falls, or all the places in between.
Idaho Dram Shop LawA dram shop claim in Idaho arises in several situations. Idaho Code § 23-808(3) provides that:
A person who has suffered injury, death or any other damage caused by an intoxicated person, may bring a claim or cause of action against any person who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person, only if:
- The intoxicated person was younger than the legal age for the consumption of alcoholic beverages knew or ought reasonably to have known at the time the alcoholic beverages were sold or furnished that the intoxicated person was younger than the legal age for consumption of the alcoholic beverages; or
- The intoxicated person was obviously intoxicated at the time the alcoholic beverages were sold or furnished, and the person who sold or furnished the alcoholic beverages knew or ought reasonably to have known that the intoxicated person was obviously intoxicated. Dram shop liability, or liquor liability, involves bodily injury or personal damage in which a person or business can be held responsible for causing, or contributing to, the intoxication of the driver, furnishing alcoholic beverages to a person under legal drinking age, or serving alcohol to