By Lane V. Erickson, Idaho Estate Planning Attorney
[…] When it comes to children, a parent can leave any gift or no gift for their child at all. In fact, any parent could specifically disinherit a child from their estate by saying so in their written will.
The problem is, what happens when you don’t know you are a parent to a child, so you don’t have them listed in your written last will and testament? Idaho has a statute that covers that very situation.
According to Idaho Code § 15-2-302 “(a) If a testator fails to provide in his will for any of his children born or adopted after the execution of his will, the omitted child receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator had died intestate unless:
In other words, if a child is simply not listed in a written will, then it really depends on whether the parent knew the child existed. If they didn’t know about the child, then that child will still receive a portion of the estate even if they weren’t listed in the Will.