Be Careful who You get Your Documents From
[…] So what are the biggest concerns that can come up when a person other than a qualified estate planning attorney creates your estate planning documents? Below is a list of the three things that you should be concerned about.

Unauthorized Practice of Law

The first problem in receiving your estate plan from a person who is not a qualified estate planning attorney is that the individual who is doing this for you is participating in what Idaho courts call the unauthorized practice of law. A person who does this can get into serious trouble. Specifically, Idaho Code § 3-104 states “If any person shall practice law or hold himself out as qualified to practice law in this state without having been admitted to practice therein by the Supreme Court and without having paid all license fees now or hereafter prescribed by law for the practice of law he is guilty of contempt both in the Supreme Court and district court for the district in which he shall so practice or hold himself out as qualified to practice.” Additionally, the Idaho State Bar Rules states: “Under I.B.C.R. 801(i), the unauthorized practice of law is the practice of law without being duly qualified to do so, as prohibited by statute, court rule, or case law of the State of Idaho.”